Breadcrumb
[…] The percentage of timely filing is down compared to FY 2006 when 91 agencies (with 100 or more employees) were required to submit an EEOC Form 462 report and 86 or 94.5% submitted them timely.

2. 50% of Submitted FY 2006 MD-715 Reports Were Timely

EEOC regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.601(g) requires agencies to report to the EEOC "on employment by race, national origin, sex, and handicap in the form and at such times as the Commission may require."  In addition, EEOC regulation 29 C.F.R. § 1614.602(c) requires agencies to "submit annually for the review and approval of the Commission written national and regional EEO plans of action."

MD-715 reports provide information on an agency's progress in achieving the model EEO program elements, eliminating barriers, and ability to conducting a wide array of examinations of the agency's Title VII and Section 501 work force profiles.