Breadcrumb
[…] EEOC found no evidence that the agency had a written anti-harassment policy, or an established procedure, for reporting harassment in the record and ordered the agency to pay $7,500.00 in non-pecuniary damages and attorney's fees, provide EEO training, and expunge complainant's employment file.

Section D - Proactive Prevention of Unlawful Discrimination

Part 1614 of EEOC's regulations provides that each agency shall "establish a system for periodically evaluating the effectiveness of the agency's overall equal employment opportunity effort."  29 C.F.R. §1614.102(a)(11).  In particular, "each agency shall maintain a continuing affirmative program to promote equal opportunity and to identify and eliminate discriminatory practices and policies."  29 C.F.R. §1614.102(a).

1. Barrier Analysis

Pursuant to Section II(D) of MD-715, a model EEO program "must conduct a self-assessment on at least an annual basis to monitor progress and identify areas where barriers may operate to exclude certain groups."