Breadcrumb
[…] Favoring an individual with a disability over a non-disabled individual for purposes of affirmative action in hiring or advancement is not unlawful disparate treatment based on disability, and therefore does not violate Title I of the ADA.(1)   Both the text of the ADA itself, as clarified by the ADA Amendments Act of 2008, and the EEOC's implementing regulations explicitly state that an individual without a disability cannot bring a claim of discrimination under the ADA.  See 42 U.S.C. Section 12201(g) ("Claims of no disability") ("Nothing in this chapter shall provide the basis for a claim by an individual without a disability that the individual was subject to discrimination because of the individual's lack of disability."); 29 C.F.R. Section 1630.4(b) ("Claims of no disability") ("Nothing in this part shall provide the basis for a claim that an individual without a disability was subject to discrimination because of his lack of disability, including a claim that an individual with a disability was granted an