_________________________________________
[…] It also bars employers from using qualification standards that screen out persons with disabilities “unless the standard, . . . as used by the covered entity, is shown to be job-related for the position in question and is consistent with business necessity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6). Accordingly, an employer may defend itself against a charge of discrimination by proving that the challenged qualification standard is job-related and consistent with business necessity and that no reasonable accommodation would render the person able to meet the standard. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(a). The ADA also provides that a qualification standard may require that the employee “not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals.” 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b).

Thus, qualification standards adopted or maintained to promote safety must satisfy this “direct threat” standard.