IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] (405) 239-3800

leonardjb@leonardlaw.net

 

Counsel for Defendant:

Timothy E. Wilson

Deputy City Attorney

212 SW 9th Street

Lawton, OK 73501

(580) 581-3320

twilson@cityof.lawton.ok.us


 

s/Elizabeth E. Theran

ELIZABETH E. THERAN

Attorney

U.S. Equal Employment

Opportunity Commission

Office of General Counsel

131 M St. N.E., 5th Floor

Washington, D.C. 20507

(202) 663-4720

elizabeth.theran@eeoc.gov

 



[1] “R.#” refers to this Court’s docket entry.

[2] The Commission takes no position on any other issue in this case.

[3] Title VII procedures govern ADA claims.  See 42 U.S.C. § 12117(a).

[4] 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) (“In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated . . . .”).

 

[5] The defendant argues that, based on the Supreme Court’s decision in Mohasco Corp. v.