IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Preliminarily, the regulations implementing the ADEA do not contain any list of FEPAs at all, a fact not addressed by the defendant.  See 29 C.F.R. § 1626.10.  Thus, neither the ADEA nor its regulations conditions any aspect of processing an ADEA charge on the existence of a FEPA, and whether or not a State agency is a FEPA is of no relevance at all under the statute.

With respect to the ADA, the regulations themselves explicitly state that, in any state where an agency meets the statutory requirements in § 706(c) of Title VII, the EEOC “shall” defer charges to the state agency.  29 C.F.R. § 1601.70(b) (“[I]f the Commission is aware that an agency or authority meets the above criteria for FEP agency designation, the Commission shall defer charges to such agency or authority even though no request for FEP agency designation has been made.”).