IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Puryear v. Cty. of Roanoke, 214 F.3d 514, 518 (4th Cir. 2000) (“Congress empowered the EEOC to enter into worksharing agreements.”). Section 6(b) of the ADEA gives the EEOC the power “to cooperate with regional, State, local and other agencies . . . to aid in effectuating the purposes of [the ADEA].” 29 U.S.C. § 625(b). Section 7(b) incorporates the “powers, remedies, and procedures” set forth in the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 211, which permits the EEOC to utilize the services of state and local agencies. See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–4(g)(1) (giving EEOC the power “to cooperate with and, with their consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–8(b) (“[i]n furtherance of such cooperative efforts, the Commission may enter into written agreements with such State or local agencies”). To effectuate this purpose, the HRC, acting as an EEOC agent under the work-sharing agreement, is authorized to process, investigate, conciliate, and resolve charges it receives that fall within the EEOC’s province.