No. 15–3435
[…] The Supreme Court has confirmed that the text of § 623(a)(2) prohibits employment practices having a disparate impact based on age, unless the employer shows the impact was due to reasonable factors other than age. Smith v. City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 238-39 (2005). The class of employees protected by § 623 is limited by § 631, which is titled “Age Limits.” Specifically, section 631(a) states that “[t]he prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.” 29 U.S.C. § 631(a). Read together, then, § 623(a)(2) and § 631(a) prohibit employment practices that have a disparate impact “because of such individual’s age,” although the protected class is limited to individuals who are at least “40 years of age.”