No. 17-11802
[…] [3] Chung, however, asserts that because of her poor performance on this test, he “had no interest” in hiring her. D38-16 ¶ 7.
[4] The record is inconclusive as to the exact timing of Kim’s evaluation on August 23, whether before or after Jefferson’s complaint.
[5] Neither Horton’s testimony nor affidavit explains the nature of the calculation that resulted in the 32.5 score.
[6] The parties in Wideman disputed whether a good faith reasonable belief was required to show protected activity under the “participation clause” of Title VII’s antiretaliation provision. Id. at 1454-55; see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (making it unlawful to discriminate against an employee who “has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing” under the statute). Because this Court concluded that the evidence showed such a good faith, reasonable belief, it did not decide whether protection under the participation clause was contingent on such a showing. Id. at 1455.