IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Likewise, the EEOC’s Interim Guidance from 1993 lists “medical history” as a risk factor that could be used for underwriting. Interim Guidance, 1993 WL 1497027 at *6 n.15 (emphasis added).
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), however, prohibits health insurers from excluding individuals with pre-existing conditions or limiting their benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-3(a) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not impose any preexisting condition exclusion with respect to such plan or coverage.”).