No. 14-1012
[…] “‘The error is harmless when the erroneous instruction could not have changed the result of the case.’”  Id. (quoting Lusby v. T.G. & Y. Stores, Inc., 796 F.2d 1307, 1310 (10th Cir. 1986)).

B.  The Direct Threat Instruction Directed the Jury to

      Assess the Objective Reasonableness of BDC’s

      Direct Threat Determination.

 

As an affirmative defense to a claim of disability discrimination, the ADA provides that employers may require “that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other workers in the workplace.”  42 U.S.C. § 12113(b); see also Jarvis v. Potter, 500 F.3d 1113, 1122 (10th Cir. 2007) (describing the employer’s burden to prove the direct threat defense).  The ADA defines “direct threat” as “a significant risk to the health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable accommodation.”  42 U.S.C. § 12111(3); Justice v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., 527 F.3d 1080, 1091 (10th Cir. 2008).