No. 14-1012
[…] Under these circumstances, it cannot reasonably be said that the court’s instruction constituted reversible error.

BDC is correct that the district court rejected a portion of the company’s proposed direct threat instruction, but in so doing the court simply omitted an unnecessarily duplicative reference to the phrase “objectively reasonable” in the portion of the instruction that tracks the statute’s definition of direct threat—statutory language that does not contain the phrase “objectively reasonable.”  See 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (providing that employers may require “that an individual shall not pose a direct threat to the health or safety of other workers in the workplace”); App.979 (BDC’s argument that “[s]tarting with the first paragraph . . . we think we should insert ‘—it acted objectively reasonably in determining that Mr.