No. 15-20078
[…] Second, while Congress conferred upon private parties the right to intervene in Commission actions under §706, no such right exists under §707.  Allegheny-Ludlum, 517 F.2d at 842-44.  The restricted ability to intervene furthers the government’s ability to act quickly to resolve discrimination through a §707 suit.  Id.  Third, unlike §706, §707 allows the government to request that the case be heard initially by a three-judge district court, whose decision is appealable directly to the Supreme Court.  42 U.S.C. §2000e-6(b). 

Another important difference between the two sections is that, unlike §706, §707 authorizes the Commission to bring actions challenging “a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of rights” secured by the statute regardless of whether the acts of resistance independently constitute violations of §703 or §704.  42 U.S.C. § 2000e-6(a).  Thus, for example,  §707 “interference” actions have been brought against non-employer entities such as the Ku Klux Klan.