No. 15-20078
[…] See, e.g., Swierkiewicz v. Sorema, N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 511 (2002) (McDonnell Douglas “does not apply in every employment discrimination case”).   

[5]  Bass Pro’s assertion that §707 requires the Commission to follow the §706 procedures in “all” pattern-or-practice cases, AtBr.29-30, implicitly attacks the validity of this long and authoritative line of precedent.  In any event, it is at odds with the statutory language.  Section 707(e) does refer to using the procedures of §706, but only where a charge alleging a pattern or practice of discrimination was filed.  See 42 U.S.C. §2000e-6(e) (“[T]he Commission shall have authority to investigate and act on a charge of a pattern or practice of discrimination . . . [a]ll such actions shall be conducted in accordance with the procedures set forth in [§706].).  Section 707 does not require a charge, however, which the courts cited above long have recognized.  Amici curiae supporting Bass Pro repeat this error, further alleging that the Commission has informed other courts that cases filed under §§706 or 707 “share the same prerequisites.”